Blog | Faruki PLL
[…] See, e.g., the Illinois Freedom to Work Act (820 ILCS 90/10) which imposes new conditions on non-compete and non-solicitation agreements entered into on or after January 1, 2022 and banning non-competes for Illinois employees making less than $75,000 per year and non-solicitation agreements for employees making less than $45,000 per year; Nevada Rev. Stat. §§ 613.195 and 613.200 (effective October 1, 2021) which provide that "a noncompetition covenant may not apply to an employee who is paid solely on an hourly wage basis, exclusive of any tips or gratuities"; New Hampshire Rev. Stat. § 275.70 makes void and unenforceable any noncompete agreement between an employer and a low-wage employee (someone who earns an hourly rate less than or equal to 200% of the federal minimum wage); Oregon Rev.