Prior Public Corruption Trials Show How the Government May Prove Cases Against Indicted Cincinnati Councilmembers Jeff Pastor and P.G Sittenfeld
[…] However, the Percoco trial also provides a good illustration of how the United States established that Percoco engaged in conduct that met the Supreme Court's new definition of an "official act."  Now, that illustration provides insight into what U.S. Attorney Devillers – or more likely, his head white collar assistant prosecutors Tim Mangan and Emily Glatfleter – will have to prove at a potential trial of Mr. Sittenfeld or Mr. Pastor.

The federal bribery statute, 18 U.S.C. § 201, defines an "official act" as "any decision or action on any question, matter, cause, suit, proceeding or controversy, which may at any time be pending, or which may by law be brought before any public official, in such official's official capacity, or in such official's place of trust or profit."[1]  This definition essentially has two elements.